Privacy Policy

Hello there! 

Welcome to Action & Emergency and thank you for visiting our happy corner of the internet. This website is operated and managed by Action & Emergency PTY LTD (ABN 40 628 408 060). Please head on over here to email us any time.

Terms of Service

By accessing, using, browsing or purchasing from this website you agree to be bound by its terms and disclaimers (“Terms of Service”). Action & Emergency PTY LTD reserves the right to amend or update such terms and disclaimers at any time without providing notice to you. Please read our terms carefully before placing an order as, in purchasing from our website, you indicate your understanding and agreement to being bound by these Terms of Service.

Copyright

All written and visual content, including website design, photos, layouts and words are the intellectual property of Action & Emergency PTY LTD unless otherwise stated [and credited] – and are thus protected by international copyright laws.

Disclaimer

The information contained on the website is provided by Action & Emergency PTY LTD  in good faith. To the best of Action & Emergency PTY LTD ’s knowledge, the information is accurate and current. However, Action & Emergency PTY LTD and its related employees or consultants do not make any representation or warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of the information.

Prices of goods, services, delivery and other charges displayed on the Action & Emergency PTY LTD website are current at the time of display. These prices are subject to variation without notice.

Customer Information and Accounts

Individuals who wish to undertake nationally recognised training with the RTO will be required to disclose information of a personal nature as outlined in this policy.

You agree to provide Action & Emergency PTY LTD with current, complete and accurate customer information. Action & Emergency PTY LTD reserves the right to decline any sales where customer details provided are not deemed to be valid or correct.
It is your obligation to enter the correct details at the time of booking.

Privacy & Security

Ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. Action & Emergency is required to collect, use, store and disclose a range of personal information on students, employees and a range of other stakeholders. Action & Emergency is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of all student and personnel records.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, book in for training or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, unique student identifier number (USI) or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Action & Emergency collects information of a personal and sometimes sensitive nature. Information Action & Emergency collects may include: Full name, date of birth, residential address, contact details, demographic information, ability/disability, employment details, educational background, indigenous background, concession status language, literacy and numeracy skills and educational/course progress. Action & Emergency may also collect information on your next of kin or parent/guardian.

The RTO is required to collect, in some circumstances, government related identifiers. The RTO will not use these identifiers for any reason or purpose except for the explicit reason it is required (eg. Concession numbers, Tax File Numbers, Drivers Licence Number, etc) and will not use these numbers as an identifier of individuals.

The RTO will only disclose government related identifiers where required by law or express consent has been given to disclose this information.

What do we do with your information?

When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about certificate renewal dates, important changes to Australian Resuscitation Guidelines and other updates.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We will not, under any circumstances sell or trade your personally identifiable information.
This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we are required to comply by law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. 

The RTO only uses information for the provision of training and assessment and is required to disclose this information to a number of organisations such as:

  1. Registering bodies such as the ASQA (National), VRQA (Victoria) or TAC Western Australia),
  2. Government funding bodies in each state and territory and/or Commonwealth Government
  3. Apprenticeship Centres,
  4. Employers and Job Services Providers,
  5. External auditors and our consultants,
  6. The Australian Taxation Office,
  7. Other entities required by law and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

The RTO will not disclose any personal or sensitive information to a third party except for the direct provision of training and assessment or in emergency and life threatening situations.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you book in for training.

  1. All personal and sensitive information is kept safe and secure at all times, only people who are authorised may access this information,
  2. Personal and Sensitive information is protected from unauthorised access, interference, misuse, loss, modification or disclosure.
  3. Destruction of personal and sensitive information is carried out by commercial document destruction companies or secure shredding or secure electronic deletion.
  4. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser [if you allow], that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, complete an enrolment forms, assessment tools and other written documents or implied in such circumstances such as workplace observations. we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Action & Emergency will collect information you provide on enrolment into a nationally accredited course or on commencement of employment with Action & Emergency Pty Ltd. Action & Emergency will also collect information you provide on websites, enrolment forms, course materials and assessments.

At times Actoin & Emergency may collect information, with your consent, from your employer, a job services provider or other organisations where students may engage in placement for training and assessment purposes. 

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information at any time, by contacting [email protected]

Mailing List

We respect your privacy rights. If you would like to unsubscribe from our email list, click ‘unsubscribe’ (situated on footers of all emails we send out) or contact us directly, and we will remove your name from our email list as soon as possible (however, please understand that there is a small chance you may receive another email before we are able to remove you).

 

Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy is effective as at 14th July, 2020. Action & Emergency PTY LTD reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Action & Emergency PTY LTD delivers nationally recognised training under a third party agreement on behalf of The First Aid Group – RTO 32268.

To access our partnering RTO’s full Privacy policy for first aid training please follow the link here.

  1. Fees & Refund Policy
  2. Complaints & Appeals Policy
  3. Participant Handbook

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us anytime.

 

That’s all folks!

Contact Us

Servicing Gold Coast & Surrounds

+61 400 633 150